It’s “What’s Up? Wednesday”. Time to talk about the SEPTEMBER 30th EEO-1 DEADLINE . . .

You asked:  “Can you help us determine if we are required to submit an EEO-1 Report? We have about 80 employees, are not owned by a larger company and do not have any federal contracts.”

Laura answers:

You will be glad to know, given the information you have provided, you are NOT obligated to complete this form.

In general, companies who meet the following criteria are required to submit The Employer Information Report EEO-1 no later than September 30, 2013:

  1. PRIVATE employers who have:
    1. 100 or more employees EXCLUDING State and local governments, primary and secondary school systems, institutions of higher education, Indian tribes and tax-exempt private membership clubs other than labor organizations; OR

 

    1. fewer than 100 employees if the company is owned or affiliated with another company, or there is centralized ownership, control or management (such as central control of personnel policies and labor relations) so that the group legally constitutes a single enterprise, and the entire enterprise employs a total of 100 or more employees.

 

  1. FEDERAL CONTRACTORS (private employers), who:
    1. are not exempt as provided for by 41 CFR 60-1.5,
    2. have 50 or more employees, AND
      1. are prime contractors or first-tier subcontractors, and have a contract, subcontract, or purchase order amounting to $50,000 or more; OR
      2. serve as a depository of Government funds in any amount, OR
      3. is a financial institution which is an issuing and paying agent for U.S. Savings Bonds and Notes.

 

If you haven’t filed yet, the best method would be to use the web-based filing system. For more information and directions, visit the website of the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) by clicking on the highlighted text.

Keep your questions coming! Send your questions to hrcounselorscorner@eastcoastrm.com. If you’d like email notification of all blog updates, just click the follow button at the bottom of the window.

Disclaimer

The information provided on this web site is for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. Use of and access to this Web site do not create an attorney-client relationship between East Coast Risk Management or our employment attorney and the user or browser.

This entry was posted in Human Resources and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.